No. 94024.
[…] {¶ 5} At the conclusion of the hearing, the court stated that it was "not sure which way I'm going to go right now" but "I will make a ruling before the day is over." The court then entered an order on September 1, 2009, which stated:
"[Defendant] was not present but was represented by counsel. The court heard the statements of defense counsel and the statement of the prosecution, who objected to [defendant's] motion to seal the records.
"The motion is denied."
{¶ 6} Appellant's motion to seal the record of his misdemeanor conviction was governed by R.C. 2953.32. This statute permits an offender to make an application to seal a criminal record "at the expiration of one year after the offender's final discharge if convicted of a misdemeanor." R.C. 2953.32(A)(1). The court must conduct a hearing, and determine (a) "whether the applicant is a first offender," (b) "whether criminal proceedings are pending against the applicant," and (c) "whether the applicant has been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the court." R.C. 2953.32(C)(1). The court must further consider "the reasons against granting the application specified by the prosecutor" and "weigh the interests of the applicant in having the records pertaining to the applicant's conviction sealed against the legitimate needs, if any, of the government to maintain those records." Id. The court must seal the records if the court determines that the applicant is a first offender and has no pending criminal proceedings, and that the applicant's interests in having the record sealed are not outweighed by a legitimate government need to maintain the record.