No. 75287.
[…] See Civ.R. 24(A).
Alternatively, Davet's right arises by way of permissive intervention when, upon timely application, a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene or when his claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common. See Civ.R. 24(B).
In this instance, R.C. 733.59, states in relevant part:
If the village solicitor or city director of law fails, upon written request of any taxpayer of the municipal corporation, to make any application provided for in section 733.56 to 733.58 * * * the taxpayer may institute suit in his own name, on behalf of the municipal corporation. * * *
A taxpayer's right to file suit pursuant to this section arises only upon the failure of a city law director to respond to the written request of a taxpayer.