explaining history of strong sentiment against exemptions and constitutional response to exemptions
[…] There was no dispute at trial regarding the element of ownership. Regarding the third element the jury found that the parking lots were "reasonably necessary" for religious worship. The taxing authorities do not contest this finding so it is no longer a matter in dispute. The only issue remaining is whether the use of the parking lot was primarily religious or secular. Pertinent to this issue is Sec. 11.20(d) of the Tax Code which explains that occasional, secular use of church property does not disqualify the property from tax-exempt status if "the primary use of the property is for religious worship and all income from the other use is devoted exclusively to the maintenance and development of the property as a place of religious worship." Tex.Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.20(d) (Vernon 1982).
The taxing authorities argue that Sec. 11.20(d) requires a determination that the property is not tax-exempt because "all income" from the secular use is not "devoted exclusively to the maintenance and development of the property as a place of religious worship." This argument is premised on the fact that Allright makes a profit from its commercial use of the church's parking lots. Because Allright has income from its secular use of the property, the taxing authorities conclude that the church cannot claim that the property's primary use is religious.