explaining history of strong sentiment against exemptions and constitutional response to exemptions
[…] University Christian Church owns two parking lots across the street from the church sanctuary and adjacent to The University of Texas campus. In October 1977, the church leased the lots to Allright Parking. Under the terms of the lease, the church retained use of the lots on Sundays and on certain other occasions. The church received a monthly fee and a percentage of Allright's gross receipts as rent for the use of its property.
Section 11.20 of the Texas Tax Code controls the determination of whether a religious organization's property is exempt from ad valorem taxation. Subsection (a)(1) provides that a religious organization is entitled to an exemption from taxation if "the real property that is owned by the religious organization, is used primarily as a place of regular religious worship, and is reasonably necessary for engaging in religious worship." Tex.Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.20(a)(1) (Vernon 1982). The church had the burden of proving that its property met the criteria for tax-exempt status. Davies v. Meyer, 541 S.W.2d 827 (Tex. 1976).