03-23-00376-CV
[…] We accordingly overrule the City's second issue.
Does the TTCA's "discretionary function exception" apply?
As best we can understand the City's argument on its third issue (totaling half a page of its brief's argument section), the City contends that its decision to use removable, unsecured tree grates was a discretionary design decision for which the TTCA expressly does not waive its immunity. It explains that when the tree grates "become dislodged, this is not because they have been 'negligently repaired'" but because "they are designed to be removable." It cites Section 101.056 of the TTCA, which provides, This chapter does not apply to a claim based on:
(1) the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is not required by law to perform; or
(2) a governmental unit's decision not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit.Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.056.
We fail to see how this statute applies under the circumstances, and the City does not further explain its significance except to cite Tarrant Regional Water District v. Johnson, 572 S.W.3d 658, 670 (Tex. 2019).