A24A0416
[…] We granted the City’s application for interlocutory appeal from this order, and this appeal follows.
1. According to the City, the trial court erred in finding that MLK Properties’ ante litem notice complied with OCGA § 36-33-5 (e). We agree.
Pursuant to OCGA § 36-33-5, the ante litem notice statute, anyone who intends to assert a claim against a municipal corporation for monetary damages arising from personal injuries or property damage must first provide written notice of the claim within six months of the event on which the claim is based. OCGA § 36-33-5 (a), (b). Such notice must include "the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury." OCGA § 36-33-5 (b). OCGA § 36-33-5 (e) provides:
The description of the extent of the injury required in subsection (b) of this Code section shall include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought from the municipal corporation. The amount of monetary damages set forth in such claim shall constitute an offer of compromise. In the event such claim is not settled by the municipal corporation and the claimant litigates such claim, the amount of monetary
damage set forth in such claim shall not be binding on the claimant.
(emphasis added).
[3, 4] "The giving of the ante litem notice in the manner and within the time required by the statute is a condition precedent to the maintenance of a suit on the claim." City of Albany v. GA HY Imports, 348 Ga.