City of Athens Bd. of Educ. v. McMinn Cnty.
[…] The County argues that funds appropriated for and spent on school capital projects are not “school funds for current operation and maintenancepurposes” under the language of the statute. The trial court agreed and granted the County summary judgment. It dismissed the complaint of the City School Boards. We affirm.

I.

The resolution of this case turns on the interpretation and application of Tenn. Code Ann. § 49–3–315(a), part of the Tennessee Education Finance Act of 1977. Section 49–3315(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

For each [local education agency] there shall be levied for 1 current operation and maintenance not more than one (1) school tax for all grades included in the LEA. Each LEA shall place in one (1) separate school fund all school revenues for current school operation purposes received from the state, county and other political subdivisions, if any.... All school funds for current operation and maintenance purposes collected by any county, except the funds raised by any local special student transportation tax levy as authorized in this subsection (a), shall be apportioned by the county trustee among the LEAs in the county on the basis of the [weighted full-time equivalent average daily attendance ] maintained by each, during the current school year.
(Emphasis added.) In construing the similarly-worded predecessor to this statute, the Supreme Court noted: