City of Athens Bd. of Educ. v. McMinn Cnty.
[…] ******UNPUBLISHED TEXT FOLLOWS******

******END OF UNPUBLISHED TEXT******

CHARLES D. SUSANO, JR., C.J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which D. MICHAEL SWINEY and JOHN W. McCLARTY, JJ., joined.

OPINION


CHARLES D. SUSANO, JR., C.J.

This litigation is a dispute between the boards of education of the cities of Athens and Etowah (“the City School Boards”) on the one hand and McMinn County (“the County”) over the distribution of tax revenues among the various school systems within the county. Tenn. Code Ann. § 49–3–315(a) (2013) mandates that “[a]ll school funds for current operation and maintenance purposes collected by any county ... shall be apportioned by the county trustee” among the local education agencies in the county based upon average daily school attendance.