listing factors to consider when determining whether the use of the word "shall" is mandatory or directo- ry
[…] Uhlmann v. Richardson , 48 Kan. App. 2d 1, 10, 287 P.3d 287 (2012).
The City believed dismissal of Laurie's counterclaim was warranted for two reasons: (1) Laurie was not the real party in interest under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-217 ; and (2) Laurie failed to comply with K.S.A. 12-105b, which is a prerequisite for suing the City. On appeal, Laurie argues that he was the real party in interest under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-217. He also argues that he was not obligated to provide written notice consistent with K.S.A. 12-105b(d) because he was not bringing tort claims.
A. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-217
K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-217(a)(1) states that "[a]n action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest." However, Laurie notes that the statute allows "a party authorized by statute" to "sue in their own names without joining the person for whose benefit the action is brought." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-217(a)(1). Though Laurie cites the rule permitting a party authorized by statute to sue without joining the real party in interest, his argument seems to focus on the assertion that he is the real party in interest.