listing factors to consider when determining whether the use of the word "shall" is mandatory or directo- ry
[…] If we accepted Laurie's argument that the sheriff has full discretion over jail operations, our decision would render K.S.A. 19-1907 meaningless. "[W]e assume the legislature does not enact useless or meaningless legislation." Ft. Hays St. Univ. v. University Ch., Am. Ass'n of Univ. Profs. , 290 Kan. 446, 464, 228 P.3d 403 (2010). Laurie's argument that K.S.A. 19-811 or K.S.A. 19-1903 provides sheriffs with complete discretion over jail operations is not persuasive.
Laurie makes one other argument that warrants discussion. The first sentence of K.S.A. 19-1930(a) states: "The sheriff ... shall receive all prisoners committed to the sheriff's ... custody by the authority of ... any city located in such county and shall keep them safely in the same manner as prisoners of the county until discharged in accordance with law." Laurie directs our attention to the phrase "in the same manner as prisoners of the county" and asserts that if county officers had brought a detainee to the jail who, in Laurie's opinion, needed medical evaluation, then the jail would have refused to accept them as well.