listing factors to consider when determining whether the use of the word "shall" is mandatory or directo- ry
[…] Bank of Horton , 208 Kan. 267, 270, 491 P.2d 954 (1971). Laurie alleges that the City has violated the rights of detainees and the rights of the county, but he has failed to demonstrate that his rights were impacted by the City's alleged actions. Therefore, we affirm the district court's decision to dismiss Laurie's counterclaims.
B. K.S.A. 12-105b
The district court had an alternate basis for its ruling—Laurie failed to comply with K.S.A. 12-105b. Subsection (a) of this statute says that "[a]ll claims against a municipality must be presented in writing with a full account of the items, and no claim shall be allowed except in accordance with the provisions of this section." K.S.A. 12-105b(a). This court has previously explained that "Subsection (a) applies to all claims a person may have against cities." Wiggins v. Housing Authority of Kansas City , 19 Kan. App. 2d 610, 611, 873 P.2d 1377 (1994).