listing factors to consider when determining whether the use of the word "shall" is mandatory or directo- ry
[…] See 289 Kan. at 919-20, 219 P.3d 481. This provision is substantive. It is not simply a mode of procedure that is intended to aid in the dispatch of public business. It does not set timelines for ministerial tasks. Rather, it requires the sheriff to immediately accept any prisoner committed to his custody by the City. If county sheriffs refuse to comply with the statute, for whatever reason, city police may lack the resources to keep custody of any detainees which would have a substantive impact on the city. The third factor asks whether there are consequences for noncompliance. K.S.A. 19-1930 does contain a consequence for noncompliance as it provides: "If any sheriff or jailer neglects or refuses to perform the services and duties required by the provisions of this act, the sheriff or jailer shall be subject to the same penalties, forfeitures and actions as if the prisoners had been committed under the authority of this state." K.S.A. 19-1930(f). This factor clearly weighs in favor of interpreting K.S.A. 19-1930(a) as mandatory.
The Kansas Attorney General came to the same conclusion in a 2007 opinion. Att'y Gen. Op.