listing factors to consider when determining whether the use of the word "shall" is mandatory or directo- ry
[…] Additionally, the sheriff is not responsible for payment of the medical expenses for detainees; that obligation lies with the board of county commissioners. See K.S.A. 19-1910(a) ("When a prisoner is committed to a county jail in a criminal action, the board of county commissioners shall allow the sheriff reasonable charges for maintaining such prisoner.").
For similar reasons, we find that the district court properly dismissed Laurie's other three counterclaims. The second counterclaim was for violation of the statutory right to recovery in K.S.A. 19-1930. The statute provides that a city must compensate the county for maintaining prisoners. Payment is due "upon receipt of a statement from the sheriff of such county as to the amount due therefor from such city." K.S.A. 19-1930(a). There is no indication that Laurie provided a statement to the City as to the amount due. In fact, Laurie said "[t]he precise amount of the City's unpaid maintenance costs will require discovery to ascertain." In any event, the City does not pay Laurie, it pays the county.