listing factors to consider when determining whether the use of the word "shall" is mandatory or directo- ry
[…] When the police brought Kye to the county jail, Captain Travis Wright refused to accept Kye as a prisoner because of Kye's bizarre behavior. According to the City, Captain Wright claimed he could refuse a prisoner for any reason because he wrote the jail policy. As a result, police officers were forced to transport Kye to the Doniphan County jail instead.
The City's petition argued that the county jail was required to accept Kye under K.S.A. 19-1930, which provides, in part:
"(a) The sheriff or the keeper of the jail in any county of the state shall receive all prisoners committed to the sheriff's or jailer's custody by the authority of the United States or by the authority of any city located in such county and shall keep them safely in the same manner as prisoners of the county until discharged in accordance with law. The county maintaining such prisoners shall receive from the United States or such city compensation for the maintenance of such prisoners in an amount equal to that provided by the county for maintenance of county prisoners and
provision shall be made for the maintenance of such prisoners in the same manner as prisoners of the county. The governing body of any city committing prisoners to the county jail shall provide for the payment of such compensation upon receipt of a statement from the sheriff of such county as to the amount due therefor from such city." K.S.A. 19-1930(a).
The City requested a writ of mandamus be issued to Laurie as Sheriff of Atchison County to compel him to accept all prisoners committed to his custody by the authority of any city located in Atchison County.