listing factors to consider when determining whether the use of the word "shall" is mandatory or directo- ry
[…] Patric S. Linden, Kevin D. Case, and Cory R. Buck, of Case Linden Kurtz Buck P.C., of Kansas City, Missouri, for appellant.
Curtis L. Tideman, of Lathrop GPM LLP, of Kansas City, Missouri, and Robert D. Campbell, of Campbell Law Office, PA, of Atchison, for appellee.
Before Arnold-Burger, C.J., Bruns and Isherwood, JJ.
Isherwood, J.: The City of Atchison (City) filed a petition for writ of mandamus asking the district court to compel Jack Laurie, the Sheriff of Atchison County, to accept all prisoners committed to him by the City police as required by K.S.A. 19-1930(a) ("The sheriff or the keeper of the jail in any county of the state shall receive all prisoners committed to the sheriff's or jailer's custody by the authority ... of any city located in such county."). Laurie claimed that K.S.A. 19-1930 afforded him with the discretion to reject detainees from the City when he believed the detainees required a medical evaluation.