No. 1519 C.D. 2015
[…] Section 101 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 101, defines “adjudication” as “[a]ny final order, decree, decision, determination or ruling by an agency affecting personal or property rights, privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities or obligations of any or all of the parties to the proceeding in which the adjudication is made.” Section 101 of the Administrative Agency Law applies equally to local agencies governed by the Local Agency Law. Bruno v. Zoning Board of Adjustment of the City of Philadelphia, 664 A.2d 1077, 1079 n. 1 (Pa.Cmwlth.1995).
In turn, Section 553 of the Local Agency Law states, in relevant part, that “[n]o adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.” 2 Pa.C.S. § 553. As the Supreme Court has explained, “[p]rocedural due process does not require notice and a hearing in every conceivable situation involving administrative action.