No. 300833
[…] Innovative Adult Foster Care, Inc v Ragin, 285 Mich App 466, 476; 776 NW2d 398 (2009).
III. ANALYSIS
We hold that the tribunal correctly determined that petitioner established that it was entitled, as a matter of law, to claim the Property as exempt from ad valorem taxation under MCL 211.7m. ProMed Healthcare v Kalamazoo, 249 Mich App 490, 495; 644 NW2d 47 (2002) (the taxpayer asserting the exemption has the burden of establishing it is entitled to the exemption by a preponderance of the evidence).
MCL 211.7m provides in relevant part that "[p]roperty owned by . . . a county, township, city, village or school district used for public purposes . . . is exempt from taxation" under the General Property Tax Act (GPTA), MCL 211.1 et seq. The tribunal's decision that determined that the Property was "used" for a "public purpose" under MCL 211.7m was consistent with the rule articulated by the Supreme Court in Mt Pleasant.