City of Almaty v. Ablyazov
[…] The Flatotel was purchased with funds stolen from BTA, entitling BTA to any profits derived from the Flatotel project. The Profit Participation Action by Triadou should be dismissed with prejudice.

45. BTA should receive its reasonable attorneys' fees in bringing this claim, in an amount to be determined by inquest, including any fees and costs BTA may be required to assume under its indemnification obligation to Chetrit. CPLR § 5239 provides: “If the court determines that any claim asserted was fraudulent, it may require the claimant to pay to any party adversely affected thereby the reasonable expenses incurred by such party in the proceeding, including reasonable attorneys' fees, and any other damages suffered by reason of the claim.” Triadou's investments were knowingly procured through fraud, because it laundered funds it knew were not invested by Petelin but were in fact the proceeds of Ablyazov's theft from BTA. Triadou further attempted to abscond with the proceeds of the fraud through its liquidation of the Flatotel and