No. 12477.
[…] A municipality may classify occupations and impose an occupation tax on each occupation.
Although Section 3-38-3 evinces a legislative intent that all businesses be treated equally for purposes of occupation tax treatment, other statutes demonstrate that the Legislature has intended that businesses engaging in the sale of motor vehicles be treated differently.
Section 3-18-2(C)(3)(d) and (D), N.M.S.A. 1978, provide in part:
Unless otherwise provided by law, no municipality may impose:
* * * * * *
C. any excise tax including but not limited to:
* * * * * *
(3) excise taxes on any incident relating to:
* * * * * *
(d) motor vehicles.
D. However, any municipality may impose excise taxes of the sales, gross receipts or any other type on specific products and services, other than those enumerated in Paragraph (3) of Subsection C . . . .
There is no question but that an occupation tax imposed under Section 3-38-3 is an excise tax as that term is used in Section 3-18-2(C). An excise tax is defined as: