Nos. 13AP–473 13AP–496 13AP–486 13AP–484 13AP–483 13AP–495.
[…] Accordingly, ODI lacked jurisdiction to regulate Akron's and OP & F's self-insured retiree health care plans.
{¶ 42} We further note that ODI issued the cease and desist order on the basis that, due to the violation of R.C. 3902.13(K), Akron's actions constituted an unfair or deceptive act under R.C. 3901.20. R.C. 3901.221 states that if a violation of R.C. 3901.20 has caused or is about to cause substantial and material harm, the superintendent of insurance may issue an order that the person cease and desist from any activity violating that section. R.C. 3901.20 provides that “[n]o person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in sections 3901.19 to 3901.23 of the Revised Code as, or determined pursuant to those sections to be, an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance.” Because the self-funded plans at issue are fundamentally not insurance, ODI could not find that Akron or OP & F had committed an unfair or deceptive act in the business of insurance.