City of Akron v. Meyer
[…] Fondessy Enterprises, Inc. v. Oregon (1986), 23 Ohio St.3d 213, 217, citing Struthers, 108 Ohio St. at paragraph two of the syllabus. However, "[a] police ordinance is not in conflict with a general law upon the same subject merely because certain specific acts are declared unlawful by the ordinance, which acts are not referred to in the general law * * *." Akron Cellular Tel. Co., 115 Ohio App.3d at 99, citing Struthers, 108 Ohio St. at paragraph three of the syllabus.

Article X, Section 3 of the Ohio Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny [county] charter may provide for the concurrent or exclusive exercise by the county, in all or in part of its area, of all or of any designated powers vested by the constitution or laws of Ohio in municipalities[.]" Summit County has adopted a charter and has the same authority to enact laws as the Ohio Constitution grants to a municipality.