City Line Auto. Mall, Inc. v. Citicorp Leasing
[…] The motion was post marked and mailed on March 7, 2006, and was received by plaintiff on March 9, 2006. CLI, in its reply papers acknowledges that its motion was served one date late, and asserts that the court may correct its mistake in mailing the motion papers to an incorrect address pursuant to CPLR 2001, or to grant a one day extension so of the time in which to respond to the complaint, on good cause shown.

CPLR Section 2001, provides that "[a]t any stage of an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded." Here, the failure to timely respond to the complaint, due to the failure to mail the motion to the proper address, cannot be excused pursuant to CPLR 2001, as it is undisputed that the March 6, 2006 mailing was never received by counsel for the plaintiff.