City Fish Market, Inc. v. Tolly
[…] Despite the fact that Anagnos never received the personal guarantee of the Tollys that he solicited, he unilaterally decided to insert the name of each defendant on the City Fish invoices and did so, as he testified to, without any conversation with either of the defendants. The defendants also refer to the fact that neither of them signed any of the City Fish invoices and assert that neither of them authorized any of the corporate employees

who did sign the invoices to bind the defendants personally to the corporate debt.

The Defendants cite Section 33-673 of the Connecticut General Statutes which provides, in subparagraph (b), that:

Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that he may become personally liable by reason of his own acts or conduct.

The defendants, therefore, argue that even a shareholder who owns the entire stock of a corporation cannot be held personally liable for any of the corporate debts, citing Old Farms Associates v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 279 Conn. 465 (2006).