City Ctr. Wichita Falls v. Harwell (In re Harwell)
[…] Having determined the date prejudgment interest began to accrue (April 2, 2019) and the rate of accrual (5.5%), the Court awards $26,067.07 in prejudgment interest, which is also nondischargeable. Cohen, 523 U.S. at 223. The total amount awarded to City Center is $124,355.47, plus accrued post-judgment interest.

$98,288.40 multiplied by 5.5% interest rate, multiplied by a term of 4.822 years (1,760 days).

This Court may award post-judgment interest on "any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court." 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a); Ocasek v. Manville Corp. Asbestos Disease Comp. Fund, 956 F.2d 152, 154 (7th Cir. 1992). The post-judgment interest rate is the rate of the "weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of judgment." According to the H.15 report compiled by the Federal Reserve, the current 1-year Treasury constant maturities weekly average is 4.75%. Thus, the judgment of $124,355.47 will accrue post-judgment interest at a rate of 4.75% a year.

V. Conclusion