City Ctr. Wichita Falls v. Harwell (In re Harwell)
[…] Id. § 162.003(b). TCTFA does not define "residential construction contract," but the Texas Property Code defines the term in other chapters in ways that preclude City Center's recovery under TCTFA.

Under chapter 53 of the Texas Property Code (entitled "Mechanic's, Contractor's, or Materialman's Lien"), a "residential construction contract" means "a contract between an owner and a contractor in which the contractor agrees to construct or repair the owner's residence, including improvements appurtenant to the residence." Tex. Prop. Code § 53.001(9). "Residence" is further defined as "the real property and improvements for a single-family house, duplex, triplex, or quadruplex or a unit in a multiunit structure used for residential purposes in which title to the individual units is transferred to the owners under a condominium or cooperative system that is: (A) owned by one or more adult persons; and (B) used or intended to be used as a dwelling by one of the owners." Tex. Prop. Code § 53.001(8).

Under chapter 27 of the Texas Property Code (entitled "Residential Construction Liability"), "residence" is defined as: "the real property and improvements for a single-family house, duplex, triplex, or quadruplex or a unit and the common elements in a multiunit residential structure in which title to the individual units is transferred to the owners under a condominium or cooperative system." Tex. Prop. Code 27.001(7).

Both chapters, while not directly controlling on the definition in TCTFA, point towards defining "residential construction contract" as where an owner-dweller of a single dwelling seeks construction or improvements on that dwelling.