03-22-2012
[…] O'Flynn claims that the City had a duty to ensure that the lead work met a specific standard before paying the contractor the grant money under what he refers to as an "implied stipulation." O'Flynn writes in his brief that the City "covenanted to manage and oversee the remediation, so as to ensure that it was done to minimally required standards." Subsequently, he argues that "the covenant is an implied stipulation required for the contract to be reasonable" and cites Civil Code section 1655. O'Flynn does not explain how Civil Code section 1655 applies to the present case.
Civil Code section 1655 states: "Stipulations which are necessary to make a contract reasonable, or conformable to usage, are implied, in respect to matters concerning which the contract manifests no contrary intention." Civil Code section 1655 is inapplicable. O'Flynn has completely failed to show that the interpretation that he is promoting is necessary to make the grant agreement reasonable or conformable to usage.