09-15-2011
[…] Respondents' separate statement of undisputed facts also noted that section 24.1 of the lease provides: "If either party hereto brings an action or proceeding . . . against the other party by reason of a default, or otherwise arising out of this Lease, the prevailing party . . . shall be entitled to recover from the other party its costs and expenses of suit, including but not limited to reasonable attorneys' fees . . . ."
Section 1161(2) provides, in relevant part: "A tenant of real property, for a term less than life, or the executor or administrator of his or her estate heretofore qualified and now acting or hereafter to be qualified and act, is guilty of unlawful detainer: [¶] . . . [¶] When he or she continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, without the permission of his or her landlord, or the successor in estate of his or her landlord, if applicable, after default in the payment of rent, pursuant to the lease or agreement under which the property is held, and three days' notice, in writing, requiring its payment, stating the amount which is due, the name, telephone number, and address of the person to whom