NO. 28945
[…] Therefore, this court denies the fees that [the Church] claims were incurred on appeal in the amount of $69,114.50."
In this appeal, the Church urges that the Circuit Court was in error and that it properly should have decided the request for fees incurred by the Church in the first appeal. Given the procedural history of this case and the statute authorizing the damages, HRS § 101-27, we agree.
The Church requested the attorneys' fees as damages sustained due to the condemnation action. HRS Chapter 101, Part I, deals with the condemnation of private property. HRS § 101-27, which is contained in Part I of HRS Chapter 101, provides in relevant part:
Whenever any proceedings instituted under this part are abandoned or discontinued before reaching a final judgment, or if, for any cause, the property concerned is not finally taken for public use, a defendant who would have been entitled to compensation or damages had the property been finally taken, shall be entitled, in such proceedings, to recover from the plaintiff all such damage as may have been sustained by the defendant by reason of the bringing of the proceedings and the possession by the plaintiff of the property concerned if the possession has been awarded including the defendant's costs of court, a reasonable amount to cover attorney's fees paid by the defendant in connection therewith, and other reasonable expenses[.](Emphasis added). The dispute in this appeal focuses on whether the Circuit Court properly should have decided the attorneys' fees request related to the first appeal.