City & Cnty. of Honolulu v. Honolulu Police Comm'n
[…] Requiring Kealoha to testify before the Police Commission — in a contested case hearing open to the public — during the pendency of the Federal Prosecution would have required that he waive his constitutional right against self-incrimination in order to obtain the defense for which HRS § 52D-8 provides, in violation of his right to due process. See State v. Valera , 74 Haw. 424, 438, 848 P.2d 376, 382 (1993) (holding that use at sentencing of statements obtained in violation of defendant's privilege against self-incrimination violates defendant's right to due process); HRS § 91-10(1) (2012) ("The agencies shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law[.]").

Having to choose between his constitutional right against self-incrimination and his right to a defense under HRS § 52D-8 would also have impermissibly placed Kealoha in the proverbial Procrustean dilemma described by the supreme court in Dairy Rd. Partners v. Island Ins.