City & Cnty. of Honolulu v. Honolulu Police Comm'n
[…] (b) Train, equip, maintain and supervise the force of police officers.

....

(g) Perform such other duties as may be required by this charter or by law.

The scope of the chief's duty under RCCCH § 6-1604 is extremely broad. It applies 24 hours per day, covers all of the City and County of Honolulu, and includes supervision of all police officers within HPD.

Any police officer, even while "off duty" — that is, outside of the officer's scheduled work shift and/or assigned beat or duty station — may be called upon to perform their duty as a police officer. HRS § 52D-15 (2012) provides:

Off-duty police officers; benefits for personal injuries . For the purposes of chapters 88 [Pension and Retirement Systems] and 386 [Workers' Compensation], a police officer who is injured, disabled, or killed while actually engaged in the apprehension or attempted apprehension of law violators or suspected law violators, or in the preservation of peace, or in the protection of the rights or property of persons shall be deemed to have been injured, disabled, or killed while in the actual performance of duty , and the injury, disability, or death shall be deemed to have been caused by accident arising out of and in the course of the police officer's employment, notwithstanding that the accident causing the injury, disability, or death occurred at a time, place, or time and place , not within the police officer's regular tour of duty and notwithstanding that the police officer was not acting under the direction of the police officer's superiors at the time and place of the accident; provided that the accident occurs within the jurisdiction wherein the police officer is commissioned and while the police officer is acting solely as a police officer.

(Emphasis added.)

It was within the scope of Kealoha's duty as chief to cause HPD officers to surveil a suspect. The act of authorizing surveillance was thus "incident to required or authorized work-related activity" by Kealoha.