City & Cnty. of Honolulu v. Honolulu Police Comm'n
[…] The Editors of Encyclopedia Britannica, Procrustes, Britannica, https://www.britannica.com/topic/Procrustes (last updated Jan. 4, 2011). Procrustes was eventually killed by Theseus, but that could be a subject for another footnote in another case.

4. HRS § 52D-8 requires that a county police commission consider the police officer's alleged act, but not the officer's alleged motive.

Under the Hawai‘i Penal Code every criminal offense must contain a conduct element. State v. Mita , 124 Hawai‘i 385, 391, 245 P.3d 458, 464 (2010). HRS § 702-205 (2014) provides:

The elements of an offense are such (1) conduct , (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as:

(a) Are specified by the definition of the offense, and

(b) Negative a defense (other than a defense based on the statute of limitations, lack of venue, or lack of jurisdiction).

(Emphasis added.) "Conduct" is defined as "an act or omission, or, where relevant, a series of acts or a series of omissions, or a series of acts and omissions." HRS § 701-118 (2012).

Federal law is similar. See United States v.