Appeal by plaintiffs from order entered 11 August 2005 by Judge Wade Barber, Jr. in Wake County Superior Court. Heard in the Court of Appeals 16 August 2006.
[…] The remaining two modular facilities were to be placed on land owned by the Board.
On 31 May 2005, plaintiffs sued the Board, alleging that the lease agreement and the Board's construction of the modular school on the leased Dubois site violated N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C-521(d) (2005) , which provides that “[l]ocal boards of education shall make no contract for the erection of any school building unless the site upon which it is located is owned in fee simple by the board[.]" Plaintiffs sought a declaratory judgment that the lease agreement was void; a permanent injunction and a writ of mandamus prohibiting the expenditure of any additional public funds for the construction of the modular facility on the leased premises; and an order requiring the Board to