Appeal by plaintiffs from order entered 11 August 2005 by Judge Wade Barber, Jr. in Wake County Superior Court. Heard in the Court of Appeals 16 August 2006.
[…] Therefore, a legal determination declaring the building unlawful would have no practical effect on the controversy. This issue presents only an abstract proposition of law for determination and is, therefore, also moot.
As for plaintiffs' request for a declaratory judgment voiding the lease with the Association and for an injunction prohibiting future lease payments, we agree with plaintiffs that this issue is not necessarily moot. In seeking this relief, however, plaintiffs have relied upon an erroneous construction of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C-521(d) .
Under this statute, “[l]ocal boards of education shall make no contract for the erection of any school building unless the site upon which it is located is owned in fee simple by the board[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C-521(d) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs' contention that the lease with the Association violates this provision is contrary to the plain language of the statute. By its specific terms, the statute prohibits only contracts “for the erection" of school buildings.