Citizens v. City of Shenandoah
[…] Citizens' petition alleges that the cities have stated in an application to the state for financial assistance that $14,576,000 will be raised for the recreational lake project by the sale of revenue bonds. The petition further alleges that "the revenue bonds defendants [the cities] intend to sell will be paid for by their respective water utilities." (Emphasis added.) The issuance of any revenue bonds would require a public hearing before the governing bodies of the cities at which residents of the cities or persons owning property therein could object to the proposal. Iowa Code § 384.83(2)( a). Thereafter, the governing bodies must "take additional action for the issuance of the bonds or abandon the proposal to issue bonds." Id. We are convinced that for purposes of a declaratory judgment there is no justiciable controversy prior to the final decision of the governing bodies to issue the revenue bonds.