No. CV-98-0581304-S
[…] General Statutes § 16-12 provides: "Complaints as to dangerous conditions. Any person or any town, city or borough may make complaint, in writing, to the Department of Public Utility Control, of any defects in any portion of the plant or equipment of any public service company, or of the manner of operating such plant, by reason of which the public safety or the health or safety of employees is endangered; and, if he or it so requests, the name of the complainant shall not be divulged unless in the opinion of the department the complaint is such that publicity is demanded."
General Statutes § 16-13 provides: "Procedure upon complaint. Upon receipt of such complaint the Department of Public Utility Control shall fix a time and place for hearing thereon and shall give notice thereof to all parties in interest, and shall make such further investigation into the alleged conditions as it deems necessary. If, upon such hearing. the department finds the conditions to be dangerous to public safety or to the safety of employees, it shall make such order as may be necessary to remedy the same and shall furnish a copy of such order to the complainant, upon request. If the department finds that the complaint is not justified, it shall so notify the complainant in writing by registered or certified letter. specifying the reasons for such finding, and shall file a copy of such notification in the office of the department."
CRC then filed the present petition in superior court on July 1, 1998, seeking an order of mandamus directing DPUC to hold a § 16-13 hearing on its June 15, 1998, complaint.