No. CV-98-0581304-S
[…] On June 15, 1998, CRC filed a complaint pursuant to General Statutes § 16-12 with DPUC, alleging serious defects in the three nuclear generating plants comprising Millstone Station and unsafe operation of said plants by reason of which the public safety and the health and safety of employees is seriously endangered." On June 22, 1998, DPUC acknowledged receipt of CRC's complaint but declined to hold a hearing on the complaint pursuant to General Statutes § 16-13.
General Statutes § 16-12 provides: "Complaints as to dangerous conditions. Any person or any town, city or borough may make complaint, in writing, to the Department of Public Utility Control, of any defects in any portion of the plant or equipment of any public service company, or of the manner of operating such plant, by reason of which the public safety or the health or safety of employees is endangered; and, if he or it so requests, the name of the complainant shall not be divulged unless in the opinion of the department the complaint is such that publicity is demanded."
General Statutes § 16-13 provides: "Procedure upon complaint.