No. CV-98-0581304-S
[…] Kerr-McGee Corp. , supra, 464 U.S. 250. Were [state agency], therefore, to be permitted to inject itself into the process in its attempt to `enhance' the safety of [a nuclear power facility], it would upset the balance envisioned in the Congressional scheme. For this reason, responsibility to regulate and enforce the safety aspects of nuclear energy power plants must remain the sole province of the NRC's expertise." County of Suffolk v. Long Island Lighting Co., 728 F.2d 52, 60 (2nd Cir. 1984).
Contrary to CRC's assertion, the statute pursuant to which CRC desires DPUC to act, namely § 16-13, does not provide merely for an "informational" hearing to alert DPUC to dangerous conditions at public utility plants. Rather, the statute is on its face regulatory in nature, requiring DPUC to "make such further investigation into the alleged conditions as it deems necessary," and if DPUC finds the conditions to be dangerous to public safety or to the safety of employees. to "make such order as may be necessary to remedy the same." It is obvious from the plain language of the statute that its purpose is to regulate safety.