Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp. v. Vazquez
[…] Stat. (2021) (emphasis added). And section 627.70152(2) excludes attorney's fees from the definitions "Amount obtained" and "Disputed amount," leading to the conclusion that a dispute over attorney's fees alone cannot be the trigger for a lawsuit or a fee award under the statute.

We read the language in section 627.70152(2)(d) requiring a presuit settlement demand to "include the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney fees and costs incurred by the claimant" as a notice provision designed to alert the insurer of its possible exposure to presuit attorney's fees if it rejects the settlement offer and the insured later obtains a judgment or confession of judgment.