Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp. v. Vazquez
[…] In a suit arising under a residential or commercial property insurance policy not brought by an assignee, the amount of reasonable attorney fees shall be awarded only as provided in s. 57.105 or s. 627.70152, as applicable .

(Emphasis supplied). The last sentence of section 627.428(1) was added in the 2021 amendment to the statute. Ch. 2021-77, § 9, Laws of Fla. (eff. July 1, 2021).

Section 627.70152, Florida Statutes (2021), creates a presuit notice process for claims arising under a property insurance policy. Section 627.70152(3)(a) provides that, "[a]s a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance policy, a claimant must provide the department with written notice of intent to initiate litigation on a form provided by the department." § 627.70152(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021). The notice must be given at least 10 business days before filing suit. Id.