551 C.D. 2021
[…] It is clear that the trial court was permitted, if not required, to remand this matter to the Board to receive additional evidence regarding the location of the proposed cell tower. See, e.g., Section 909.1 of the MPC, 53 Pa. C.S. §10909.1 (outlining the "exclusive jurisdiction" of a zoning hearing board).
Although not cited by any of the parties, Pa. R.A.P. 2591(a) states, in pertinent part: "On remand of the record the court . . . below shall proceed in accordance with the judgment or other order of the appellate court[.]" See also Section 706 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §706 ("An appellate court may affirm [or] vacate . . . any order brought before it for review, and may remand the matter and . . . require the entry of such appropriate order . . . as may be just under the circumstances.").
In this regard, this Court has explained:
"[I]t has long been the law in Pennsylvania that following remand, a lower court is permitted to proceed only in
accordance with the remand order." Commonwealth v. Sepulveda, [144 A.3d 1270, 1280 n.19 (Pa. 2016)]. In Levy v.