551 C.D. 2021
[…] See RR at 1061a-1069a. Specifically, pursuant to Section 1005-A of the MPC, Objectors sought to introduce Ripple's testimony and evidence demonstrating that the original site for the cell tower was not located in the Township thereby divesting the Board of jurisdiction in this matter. See id. at 1063a-1064a. On March 31, 2021, the trial court conducted a hearing on Objectors' appeal and motion to submit additional testimony and evidence. See id. at 1162a-1182a.
53 P.S. §11005-A. Section 1005-A states, in pertinent part:
If, upon motion, it is shown that proper consideration of the land use appeal requires the presentation of additional evidence, a judge of the court may hold a hearing to receive additional evidence, may remand the case to the body . . . whose decision or order has been brought up for review, or may refer the case to a referee to receive additional evidence. . . . If the record below includes findings of fact made by the . . . board . . . whose decision or action is brought up for review and the court does not take additional evidence . . . the findings of the . . . board . . . shall not be disturbed by the court if supported by substantial evidence. If the record does not include findings of fact or if additional evidence is taken by the court . . . the court shall make its own findings of fact based on the record below as supplemented by the additional evidence, if any.