09-15-2022
[…] It also asserts that, although discovery was ongoing, summary disposition should have been granted because plaintiffs could not prove the existence of a binding settlement agreement. Specifically, the Road Commission asserts that the series of e-mails that plaintiffs claim are a settlement agreement are not binding because they do not satisfy the requirements of MCR 2.507(G). The Road Commission also argues that, as a public body that is subject to the Open Meetings Act (OMA), MCL 15.261 et seq., it could not approve the settlement agreement unless it did so at a public meeting. See MCL 15.263(2) ("All decisions of a public body must be made at a meeting open to the public."). The Road Commission concludes that because there was no public meeting ratifying the settlement agreement and because there is no evidence that it gave its lawyer prior special authority to settle, the settlement agreement cannot be binding.