09-15-2022
[…] The record reflects that the actual settlement agreement-with all of the essential terms set forth-was attached to the August 22, 2019 e-mail from the Road Commission's lawyer.
The Road Commission also asserts that the settlement agreement cannot be binding because its Board did not approve the settlement agreement at a public meeting. In support, the Road Commission points to MCL 15.263(2), which provides that "[a]ll decisions of a public body must be made at a meeting open to the public." "Decision" is defined as "a determination, action, vote, or disposition upon a proposal, recommendation, resolution, order, ordinance, bill, or measure on which a vote by members of a public body is required and by which a public body effectuates or formulates public policy."