09-15-2022
[…] The Road Commission also asserts that the settlement agreement cannot be binding because its Board did not approve the settlement agreement at a public meeting. In support, the Road Commission points to MCL 15.263(2), which provides that "[a]ll decisions of a public body must be made at a meeting open to the public." "Decision" is defined as "a determination, action, vote, or disposition upon a proposal, recommendation, resolution, order, ordinance, bill, or measure on which a vote by members of a public body is required and by which a public body effectuates or formulates public policy." MCL 15.270(2) provides that "[a] decision made by a public body may be invalidated if the public body has not complied with the requirements of [MCL 15.263(2)] in making the decision . . ."
The Road Commission relies on Presnell, 105 Mich.App. 362, for the proposition that it cannot be bound by the settlement agreement in this case. Presnell, however, stands for the opposite conclusion.