Citizens Ins. Co. of Am. v. Davis
[…] An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court "reaches a decision that falls outside the range of principled outcomes." Id. Underlying factual findings are reviewed for clear error. Hardrick v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 294 Mich App 651, 660; 819 NW2d 28 (2011). "A finding is clearly erroneous when this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). Additionally, this Court "review[s] de novo issues of statutory interpretation." Williams v Enjoi Transp Solutions, 307 Mich App 182, 185; 858 NW2d 530 (2014).

Under MCL 500.3177(1), insurance companies may seek reimbursement for costs related to the payment of no-fault PIP benefits and costs associated with claims "for accidental bodily injury . . . arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of an uninsured motor vehicle . . . ." Specifically, insurance companies may "recover such benefits paid and appropriate loss adjustment costs incurred from the owner or registrant of the uninsured motor vehicle or from his or her estate." MCL 500.3177(1). In these four consolidated cases, the trial court refused to grant Citizens' and Nationwide's requests for reimbursement of loss adjustment costs. In support of the decision to refuse to reimburse Citizens and Nationwide for loss adjustment costs, the trial court merely stated that it did not generally grant requests for loss adjustment costs.

MCL 500.3177(1) has been amended, effective June 11, 2019. See 2019 PA 21. The above quoted language is the version of MCL 500.3177(1) that was in effect when the trial court made its rulings regarding Citizens' and Nationwide's claims for loss adjustment costs. Under the new version of the statute, insurance companies are entitled to recover "all benefits paid, incurred loss adjustment costs and expenses, and incurred attorney fees from the owner or registrant of the uninsured motor vehicle or from his or her estate." MCL 500.3177(1). --------