Citizens Ins. Co. of Am. v. Davis
[…] Id. at 183. The plaintiff filed a claim for PIP benefits through the MACP, and the claim was assigned to Farm Bureau Insurance Company (Farm Bureau). Id. Farm Bureau sued Enjoi's insurer, American Guarantee and Liability Insurance Company (American Guarantee), and argued that American Guarantee was obligated to reimburse Farm Bureau for benefits paid and costs incurred in relation to the plaintiff's claim because American Guarantee was a higher priority insurer than Farm Bureau. Id. at 183-184. MCL 500.3172(1) has since been amended, but at the time MCL 500.3172(1) stated that an assigned claims insurer "is entitled to reimbursement from the defaulting insurers to the extent of their financial responsibility." See id. at 186 (quoting the previous version of MCL 500.3172(1)); see also 2012 PA 204. This Court examined the statute's use of the word "reimbursement," meaning, "to make repayment to for expense or loss incurred . . . ." Williams, 307 Mich App at 187 (quotation marks and citation omitted).