Citizens for St. Patrick's v. City of Watervliet Zoning Bd. of Appeals
[…] Liberties Union v State of New York, 3 AD3d at 814, quoting Matter of Brown v New York State Dept. of Social Servs., 106 AD2d 740, 741 [1984], lv denied 65 NY2d 604 [1985]). At this juncture, however, the Court need not determine whether the petition would, in fact, survive a pre-answer motion to dismiss (see CPLR 3211[a][7]).

Turning to the underlying merits of petitioners' claims, the Court concludes that they have not established a likelihood of ultimate success. It is undisputed that the City of Watervliet Zoning Board of Appeals' jurisdiction is found in General City Law § 81-a(4), which states as follows:

Unless otherwise provided by local law or ordinance , the jurisdiction of the board of appeals shall be appellate only and shall be limited to hearing and deciding appeals from and reviewing any order, requirement, decision, interpretation, or determination made by the administrative official charged with the enforcement of any ordinance or local law adopted pursuant to this article (emphasis supplied).

In turn, Watervliet City Code § 272-37(G) provides, in pertinent part: