noting that the injury in fact requirement may be satisfied by environmental or aesthetic injuries
[…] It is not (continued on next page)appropriate in connection with a motion to dismiss, where the only issue is the adequacy of the pleadings.
The defendant's argument that "the Preservation Act does not create subject matter jurisdiction," Motion at 8, is based on an assertion that the complaint does not allege that the plaintiff or any of its members "have any interest in the preservation of the Squirrel Point light house," id. The only statutory section cited by the defendant, 16 U.S.C. § 470(b), id., states, inter alia, that the preservation of the nation's historic heritage "is in the public interest so that its vital legacy of cultural, educational, aesthetic, inspirational, economic, and energy benefits will be maintained . . . for future generations," 16 U.S.C. § 470(b)(4). The complaint alleges that the defendant failed to comply with the Act as required.