Citizens for Responsible Equitable Environmental Development v. City of San Diego
[…] The identities of the real parties in interest and defendants apparently continued in flux even after the July 9 clarification, because CREED continued to seek entry of defaults against several of the newly served buyers. Indeed, as late as August 19, 2008, CREED was still filing proofs of service of summons and seeking defaults as to two different indispensable parties.

ANALYSIS

A. The Order Dismissing the SMA and SDMC Claims

Legal Standards

The parties agree on the applicable legal principles governing indispensable parties. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 389, a person must be made a party of a proceeding if "(1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest." (Id. at subd. (a).)