Citizens for Responsible Equitable Environmental Development v. City of San Diego
[…] B. The Order Dismissing the CEQA Claim

CREED's opening brief on appeal asserted that, even if the SMA and SDMC claims were properly dismissed, it was improper to dismiss the CEQA claim based on the absence of indispensable parties. CREED's opening brief argued a CEQA claim may be pursued as long as the lawsuit names "as a real party in interest, any recipient of an approval that is the subject of an action or proceeding [under CEQA]" (Pub. Resources Code, § 21167.6.5, subd. (a), italics added), and further provides "[f]ailure to name potential parties, other than those real parties in interest described in subdivision (a), is not grounds for dismissal pursuant to Section 389 of the Code of Civil Procedure." (Pub. Resources Code, § 21167.6.5, subd. (d).)