No. 4D21-1306.
[…] I disagree that tipsy coachman should apply, because there remain material issues of fact as to how section 550.155 should be applied.
Appellants claim in the complaint that the City and County improperly failed to apply their land use codes, because they erroneously found that the pari-mutuel facility was exempt from their application pursuant to section 550.155. There are several reasons to support their claim that the governmental entities are not exempt from following their own ordinances in development approval.
Section 550.155 provides:
A capital improvement proposed by a permitholder licensed under this chapter to a pari-mutuel facility existing on June 23, 1981, which capital improvement requires, pursuant to any municipal or county ordinance, resolution, or regulation, the qualification or approval of the municipality or county wherein the permitholder conducts its business operations, shall receive approval unless the municipality or county is able to show that the proposed improvement presents a justifiable and immediate hazard to the health and safety of municipal or county residents, provided the permitholder pays to the municipality or county the cost of a building permit and provided the capital improvement meets the following criteria:
(a) The improvement does not qualify as a development of regional impact as defined in s. 380.06; and
(b) The improvement is contiguous to or within the existing pari-mutuel facility site[.]
§ 550.155(2), Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied). Nothing in the statute states that the capital improvement is "exempt" from the approval process. In fact, it contemplates that an approval process is required.