No. 4D21-1306.
[…] Thus, the County and the City wrongly interpreted this as altogether exempting the facility from the approval process. Instead, the statute requires the approval process, even though in the end it may compel the outcome.
There also remains a material issue of what constitutes the pari-mutuel facility. A pari-mutuel facility is defined in the statute as: "the grounds or property of a cardroom, racetrack, fronton, or other facility used by a licensed permitholder." § 550.002(22), Fla. Stat. (2011). Fronton is defined as "a building or enclosure that contains a playing court with three walls designed and constructed for playing the sport of jai alai or pelota." § 550.002(9), Fla. Stat. (2011).
Under the statute, the "facility" does not appear to be anything more than the building itself or the building with the parking lot.