No. 4D21-1306.
[…] (4) This intent is effected by authorizing local governments to enter into development agreements with developers, subject to the procedures and requirements of ss. 163.3220-163.3243.
(5) Sections 163.3220-163.3243 shall be regarded as supplemental and additional to the powers conferred upon local governments by other laws and shall not be regarded as in derogation of any powers now existing.
(Emphasis supplied.). It appears that a local government does not have to adopt the provisions of the act. Section 163.3223, Florida Statutes, states:
Any local government may, by ordinance, establish procedures and requirements, as provided in ss. 163.3220-163.3243, to consider and enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property located within its jurisdiction.
(Emphasis supplied.). Thus, the notice provisions under the act in section 163.3225, which appellants contend the City violated, do not apply if the City did not adopt the provisions and provide for developer agreements.