No. 4D21-1306.
[…] Therefore, based upon these allegations, Renard allows an affected resident to sue. I would reverse the court's summary judgment as to Counts 1, 2, 4, and 5.
In Counts 6 and 7, appellants sought an injunction to prevent enforcement of the development agreements for failure to comply with the notice provisions of the Florida Local Government Development Agreement Act. § 163.3225, Fla. Stat. The City maintains that the statute does not apply. After carefully reviewing the record and the statute, I agree.
Section 163.3220, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
(3) ... [I]t is the intent of the Legislature to encourage a stronger commitment to comprehensive and capital facilities planning, ensure the provision of
adequate public facilities for development, encourage the efficient use of resources, and reduce the economic cost of development.
(4) This intent is effected by authorizing local governments to enter into development agreements with developers, subject to the procedures and requirements of ss. 163.3220-163.3243.
(5) Sections 163.3220-163.3243 shall be regarded as supplemental and additional to the powers conferred upon local governments by other laws and shall not be regarded as in derogation of any powers now existing.
(Emphasis supplied.). It appears that a local government does not have to adopt the provisions of the act. Section 163.3223, Florida Statutes, states: