Citizens for Responsible Dev. v. The City of Dania Beach
[…] And yet, the defendants alternatively moved for summary judgment on the basis that the development agreements were properly approved pursuant to section 550.155, obviating the need for compliance with the City's zoning ordinances. Because the Tipsy Coachman rule allows us to affirm a trial court if its decision is supported by a different reason properly raised, I think it important to address this alternative basis for an affirmance. Dade Cnty. Sch. Bd. v. Radio Station WQBA, 731 So.2d 638 (Fla. 1999).

I would begin with the simple premise that section 550.155(2), Florida Statutes (2011), presupposes approval of a pari-mutuel facility's capital improvement with certain caveats. That section provides:

A capital improvement proposed by a permitholder licensed under this chapter to a pari-mutuel facility existing on June 23, 1981, which capital improvement requires, pursuant to any municipal or county ordinance, resolution, or regulation, the qualification or approval of the municipality or county wherein the permitholder conducts its business operations, shall receive approval unless the municipality or county is able to show that the proposed improvement presents a justifiable and immediate hazard to the health and safety of municipal or county residents, provided the permitholder pays to the municipality or county the cost of a building permit and provided the capital improvement meets the following criteria:
(a) The improvement does not qualify as a development of regional impact as defined in s. 380.06; and
(b) The improvement is contiguous to or within the existing pari-mutuel facility site[.]
§ 550.155(2), Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added).

Per the statute, approval is not automatic if the municipality or county shows "that the proposed improvement presents a justifiable and immediate hazard to the health and safety of municipal or county residents," and provided the capital improvement "does not qualify as a development of regional impact," and "is contiguous to or within the existing parimutuel facility site." Id.