Citizens for Responsible Dev. v. The City of Dania Beach
[…] In consultation with the Planning Council Attorney and County Attorney's office, Planning Council staff has determined that the uses described in your correspondence are permitted without a need to allocate land use intensities under the permitted uses of the RAC.
Please note that this finding is subject to review and agreement by the City of Dania Beach. In addition, the proposed uses must meet any other applicable requirements of Florida Statutes Chapter 550.
(Emphasis added.) The statute referenced in the letter, section 550.155(2), Florida Statutes (2011), provides in pertinent part as follows:
A capital improvement proposed by a permitholder licensed under this chapter to a pari-mutuel facility existing on June 23, 1981, which capital improvement requires, pursuant to any municipal or county ordinance, resolution, or regulation, the qualification or approval of the municipality or county wherein the permitholder conducts its business operations, shall receive approval unless the municipality or county is able to show that the proposed improvement presents a justifiable and immediate hazard to the health and safety of municipal or county residents, provided the permitholder pays to the municipality or county the cost of a building permit and provided the capital improvement meets the following criteria:
(a) The improvement does not qualify as a development of regional impact as defined in s. 380.06; and
(b) The improvement is contiguous to or within the existing pari-mutuel facility site.
(Emphasis added.)

At the city commission's meeting in August 2011, city staff recommended approving the 2011 amended development agreement with DEC, and the public had an opportunity to comment. After public comment, the city commission voted unanimously to approve the 2011 development agreement. Review under the development code was not used for approval. No other public meetings were held.

After the approval, the city and DEC entered into the agreement. The agreement stated that the city had determined the proposed improvements did not present an immediate hazard to the health and safety of the city's residents. The county was not a party to the agreement.

Litigation began in 2011 when Citizens for Responsible Development ("CFRD") and Herbert Simpson (collectively "plaintiffs") sued the city for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief.