Citizens for Responsible Dev. v. The City of Dania Beach
[…] Broward Cnty., 502 So.2d 931, 935 (Fla. 4th DCA 1987)). "[T]he legislature enacted section 163.3215 to ensure the standing for any person who 'will suffer an adverse effect to an interest protected . . . by the . . . comprehensive plan.'" Parker v. Leon Cnty., 627 So.2d 476, 479 (Fla. 1993) (quoting § 163.3215(2), Fla. Stat. (1985)).

Standing under section 163.3215 differs from standing under the Renard class of cases requiring special damage. See City of Ft. Myers v. Splitt, 988 So.2d 28 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008). Splitt explained the difference as follows:

Under section 163.3215(2), standing may be based on the showing of an adverse effect on an interest that "exceed[s] in degree the general interest in community good shared by all persons." (Emphasis added.) The more restrictive Renard standard requires a showing of special damages "'differing in kind as distinguished from damages differing in degree suffered by the community as a whole.'" 261 So.2d at 835 (emphasis added) (quoting Boucher, 102 So.2d at 135).