Citizens for Responsible Dev. v. The City of Dania Beach
[…] Standing Under Section 163.3243

The majority and the plaintiffs alternatively claim the plaintiffs have standing, pursuant to section 163.3243, Florida Statutes (2011). This provision provides no better standing for the plaintiffs than the general standing rules. Section 163.3243 provides:

Any party or aggrieved or adversely affected person as defined in s. 163.3215(2) may file an action for injunctive relief in the circuit court where the local government is located to enforce the terms of a development agreement . . . .
Id.

An aggrieved or adversely affected party is one who "will suffer an adverse effect to an interest protected or furthered by the local government comprehensive plan . . . [that] may be shared in common with other members of the community at large but must exceed in degree the general interest in community good shared by all persons." § 163.3215(2), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added). Section 163.3215(2) also requires a showing of an injury different in degree from that suffered by the community in general. Coastal Dev. of N. Fla., Inc. v. City of Jacksonville Beach, 788 So.2d 204, 209 n.25 (Fla. 2001).