Civil Action No. 02-798
[…] An "applicable State implementation plan" is defined as "the portion (or portions) of the implementation plan, or the most recent revision thereof, which has been approved under section 7410 of this title." 42 U.S.C. § 7602(q).
The Court finds that the Pennsylvania SIP's November 15, 1999 compliance deadline for the Sixteen Counties fits within the definition of "any condition or requirement under an applicable implementation plan relating to . . . vehicle inspection and maintenance programs," and, therefore, are "emission standards or limitations." See Clean Air Council, 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19986, *39-40 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7604(f)(3)).