Citizens for Health v. Thompson
[…] The Secretary claimed that a global approach to resolving the problems raised by the consent requirement was consistent with one of the basic goals of the rule, namely, to provide necessary flexibility for the standards to work for the entire health care system. The Secretary therefore promulgated the Amended Rule with the provisions that he had proposed, thereby eliminating the consent requirement. Id.

The removal of the consent requirement applied only to uses or disclosures for treatment, payment or health care operations. Section 164.506, the provision that formerly contained the consent requirement, now reads in relevant part as follows:

(a) Standard: Permitted uses and disclosures. Except with respect to uses or disclosures that require an authorization under § 164.508(a)(2) [relating to psychotherapy notes] and (3) [relating to marketing], a covered entity may use or disclose protected health information for treatment, payment, or health care operations . . . provided that such use or disclosure is consistent with other applicable requirements of this subpart.
(b) Standard: Consent for uses and disclosures permitted. (1) A covered entity may obtain consent of the individual to use or disclose protected health information to carry out treatment, payment, or health care operations.
(2) Consent under paragraph (b) of this section, shall not be effective to permit use or disclosure of protected health information when an authorization. . . is required or when another condition must be met for such use and disclosure to be permitted under this subpart.

45. C.F.R. § 164.506.

The Amended Rule otherwise retained almost all the other protections and provisions of the Original Rule. In particular, authorization is still required for any uses not otherwise permitted by the Amended Rule.