Citizens for Constitutional Integrity v. The United States
[…] Defendants' Motion to Dismiss in the earlier case has been fully litigated at the district court level and no new arguments have been presented. The Court disagrees with Plaintiffs' contention that the doctrine of constitutional avoidance precludes ruling on the pending Motion and further finds that it need not rely on preclusion principles or any grounds aside from the rationale set forth in the August Order to conclude that Defendants are entitled to dismissal of these claims.

III. MOTION FOR TEMPORARY RELIEF

Plaintiffs seek relief under the temporary relief provision of the SMCRA, 30 U.S.C. § 1276(c), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

In the case of a proceeding to review any order or decision issued by the Secretary under this chapter ... the court may, under such conditions as it may prescribe, grant temporary relief as it deems appropriate pending final determination of the proceedings if-
(1) all parties to the proceedings have been notified and given an opportunity to be heard on a request for temporary relief;
(2) the person requesting such relief shows that there is a substantial likelihood that he will prevail on the merits of the final determination of the proceeding; and
(3) such relief will not adversely affect the public health or safety or cause significant imminent environmental harm to land, air, or water resources.

Intervenor and Defendants treat Plaintiffs' Motion as a request for a preliminary injunction.