No. 23-60027
[…] As relevant here, the Secretary must also analyze the proposed project's effect on "environmental quality." Id. To do so, the DPA incorporates procedures outlined in the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA). Id. § 1505.
Recognizing the "profound impact" of human activity on the environment, Congress passed NEPA to "create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony." 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a). Among its many objectives, a core principle of NEPA is "fulfill[ing] the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding generations." Id. § 4331(b)(1). Despite these ambitious goals, however, NEPA does not mandate environmentally friendly results; it imposes procedural requirements ensuring that the government considers "the environmental impact of [its] proposals and actions." Dep't of Transp. v. Pub.