C064172 Super. Ct. No. CI58342 Super. Ct. No. CI61476
[…] Guidelines, section 15147 states that the EIR "shall include summarized technical data, . . . diagrams, and similar relevant information sufficient to permit full assessment of significant environmental impacts by reviewing agencies and members of the public." Data that is "highly technical[,] and specialized analysis and data" should not be placed in the body of the EIR, but rather included in appendices to the main body of the EIR. (Ibid.)
Public Resources Code section 21061 provides in pertinent part: "'Environmental impact report' means a detailed statement setting forth the matters specified in Sections 21100 and 21100.1; provided that information or data which is relevant to such a statement and is a matter of public record or is generally available to the public need not be repeated in its entirety in such statement, but may be specifically cited as the source for conclusions stated therein; and provided further that such information or data shall be briefly described, that its relationship to the environmental impact report shall be indicated, and that the source thereof shall be reasonably available for inspection at a public place or public building. An environmental impact report also includes any comments which are obtained pursuant to Section 21104 or 21153, or which are required to be obtained pursuant to this division."