Citizens for Fair Taxes v. Sweetwater Independent School District Board of Trustees
[…] Johnson v. Fourth Court of Appeals, 700 S.W.2d 916 (Tex. 1985); State v. Walker, 679 S.W.2d 484 (Tex. 1984); Jampole v. Touchy, 673 S.W.2d 569 (Tex. 1984); State Bar of Texas v. Heard, 603 S.W.2d 829 (Tex. 1980). In order to obtain a writ of mandamus, the relator must establish that the facts and the law are such that the circumstances permitted the respondent to make but one decision. Johnson v. Fourth Court of Appeals, supra.

Section 26.081 provides:

(a) A voter's signature on a petition filed in connection with an election under this chapter is not required to appear exactly as the voter's name appears on the most recent official list of registered voters for the signature to be valid.

(b) If the governing body reviewing the petition is unable to verify the validity of a particular voter's signature, and the petition does not contain any reasonable means by which they might otherwise do so, such as the voter's registration number, home address, or telephone number, the governing body may then require the organizer of the petition to provide such information for that particular voter if the organizer wishes for the signature to be counted. (Emphasis added)

We disagree with relator's argument that Section 26.081 mandates the governing body to require the petition organizers to provide additional information to verify signatures. Section 26.081 does not require such action by the governing body.