No. 28458
[…] As a corollary to its argument that the rate-setting and rate-to-class structure must be identical to that imposed under the state B O tax pre-July 1, 1987, Citizens maintains that only the Legislature has the authority to engage in rate-setting. While Citizens cites to Lewis as support for this proposition, that case does not indicate, directly or indirectly, that only the Legislature is authorized to set B O tax rates. See 185 W. Va. at 690-92, 408 S.E.2d at 640-42. The language of West Virginia Code § 8-13-5 is clear in its delegation of legislative power: "the governing body thereof shall have plenary power and authority . . . to impose a similar business and occupation tax thereon for the use of the municipality." Moreover, given this Court's decision in Baldwin v. City of Martinsburg, 133 W. Va. 513, 56 S.E.2d 886 (1949), there is no question that the Legislative delegation of its taxing power to municipalities under West Virginia Code § 8-13-5 is constitutional.See Syl.