No. 28458
[…] Under section 27-42 of the Weston ordinance, banking and other financial institutions are to be taxed at a rate of .75% of the "gross income received from interest, premiums, discounts, dividends, service fees or charges, commissions, fines, rents . . . royalties, charges for bookkeeping or data processing, receipts from check sales, charges or fees, and receipts from the sale of tangible personal property." The authority for levying a municipal B O tax comes from West Virginia Code § 8-13-5(a) (1998), which provides that:
Article IV, entitled Business and Taxation Code, was amended to include Chapter 27 for the purpose of enacting a municipal B O tax.
(a) Authorization to impose tax. — (1) Whenever any business activity or occupation, for which the state imposed its annual business and occupation or privilege tax under article thirteen [§ 11-13-1 et seq.], chapter eleven of this code, prior to July one, one thousand nine hundred eighty-seven, is engaged in or carried on within the corporate limits of any municipality, the governing body thereof shall have plenary power and authority, unless prohibited by general law, to impose a similar business and occupation tax thereon for the use of the municipality.
W. Va. Code § 8-13-5(a) (emphasis supplied).
Citizens filed a declaratory judgment action with the circuit court, seeking to have the B O tax declared unconstitutional on equal protection grounds.