No. 28458
[…] Accordingly, we hold that in granting municipalities the authority to impose a "similar" B O tax through the provisions of West Virginia Code § 8-13-5(a), the Legislature did not require that the tax imposed by municipalities be identical in rate and structure to the state B O tax in effect prior to July 1, 1987.
See W. Va. Code § 11-13-1 (1933), (1955), (1959), (1967), (1971), (1972), (1989).
An examination of West Virginia Code § 8-13-5(a) demonstrates that the term "similar" has been a part of West Virginia Code § 8-13-5 from its enactment in 1947. When West Virginia Code § 8-13-5 was first adopted, the statute provided that municipal entities could "impose a similar privilege tax for the use of the city, town or village" and contained the proscription that "in no case shall the rate of such municipal privilege tax on a particular activity exceed the rate imposed by the state, exclusive of surtaxes." W. Va. Code § 8-13-5 (eff. June 23, 1947) (emphasis supplied). See footnote 17 When the state began phasing out the B O tax in 1985, the Legislature amended West Virginia Code § 8-13-5 to allow municipalities to continue to impose a local B O tax on "any business activity or occupation for which the state imposed its annual business and occupation or privilege tax . . . prior to" July 1, 1987. W. Va. Code § 8-13-5 (1985). Rather than referring to rates "similar" to those in effect pre-July 1, 1987, the term "similar" appears to refer to a similar kind of tax, i.e. a tax in the nature of a B O tax.