CIVIL ACTION NO. 03-CV-5208
[…] New Jersey Bank, N.A. v. Bradford Sec. Operations, 690 F.2d 339, 346 (3d Cir. 1982). Furthermore, when the UCC "provide[s] a comprehensive remedy for parties to a transaction, a common-law action will be barred." Id.
Applying these principles to this case, we conclude that Plaintiff's common law claim for conversion is barred by the UCC and therefore must be dismissed. Under the UCC, the Check is an "instrument," see 13 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3104, and Plaintiff is the "issuer" of the instrument, see 13 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3105. UCC section 3420(a) bars issuers of instruments from bringing an action for conversion of the instrument. See 13 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3420(a) ("An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by the issuer or acceptor of the instrument. . . ."). Thus, Plaintiff may not bring an action for conversion of the Check. If we were to allow Plaintiff to bring such a suit, we would thwart the purposes of the UCC, one of which is to standardize the commercial laws of the various jurisdictions. See 13 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1102(b)(3).