No. CIV 06-0726 RB/WDS.
[…] The AEA, which provides explicitly for the protection of certain nuclear data, satisfies the requirements of Exemption 3. See Consumer Prod. Safety Comm'n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 112 n. 8 (1980) (discussing legislative history of FOIA in reference to AEA). Section 2168 of the AEA prohibits the unauthorized dissemination of UCNI and directs the DOE to issue regulations or orders to protect from the unauthorized dissemination of information that has been determined to contain UCNI. 42 U.S.C. § 2168(a); see also 10 C.F.R. Part 1017 (containing regulations promulgated pursuant to Section 2168(a)). Section 2168 of the AEA authorizes the DOE to promulgate rules prohibiting the disclosure of certain types of information but only "if the unauthorized disclosure of such information could reasonably be expected to have a significant adverse effect on the health and safety of the public or the common defense and security". 42 U.S.C. § 2167(a); see also id. § 2168(a)(2). Section 2167(a) explicitly cross-references FOIA Exemption 3. See 42 U.S.C. § 2167(a).