No. CIV 06-0726 RB/WDS.
[…] The second step of the Exemption 3 inquiry is whether the withheld information falls within the scope of the AEA. Defendant maintains that the withheld information is UCNI. The AEA provides that information designated as UCNI is limited to information concerning atomic energy defense programs. See 10 C.F.R. § 1017.1(a). UCNI pertains to, inter alia, ". . . security measures (including security plans, procedures, and equipment) for the physical protection of (i) . . . utilization facilities, (ii) nuclear material contained in such facilities, . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 2168(a)(1)(B). The unauthorized dissemination of UNCI ". . . could reasonably be expected to have an adverse effect on the health and safety of the public or the common defense and security by significantly increasing the likelihood of . . . theft, diversion, or sabotage of nuclear materials, equipment or facilities." 42 U.S.C. § 2168(a)(2). If the information is UCNI, it falls within the scope of Exemption 3.