INDEX No. 063096/2014
[…] Even if it were otherwise, the defendant failed to demonstrate possession of a meritorious defense to the plaintiff's claim for foreclosure and sale. The only defense asserted in the defendant's moving papers and the proposed answer attached thereto is that this second foreclosure action must be dismissed because it was commenced before the prior 2012 foreclosure action was formally discontinued in violation of the provisions of RPAPL § 1301. The court, however, rejects this defense.
RPAPL 1301(3) provides that "[w]hile [an] action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought" ( Hometown Bank of Hudson Val. v Belardinelli , 127 AD3d 700, 701, 7 NYS3d 289 [2d Dept 2015]).