recognizing a principal may ratify acts of someone "who in point of fact is not an agent"
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 250. B. Analysis
Appellant asserts that the bankruptcy court erred in granting appellee's summary judgment. Appellant argues that if a three year statute of limitations applies, it has not yet run, and even if it has, appellee should be estopped from raising it as a defense. Appellant further contends that appellee ratified the note, and is therefore bound by it. In the event of ratification, appellant contends that a ten (10) year statute of limitations applies.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(a) "[c]ivil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this Chapter." The limitations period for a claim "[f]or relief on the ground of fraud or mistake" is three years. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9). However, "the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." Id.