TC-MD 160259R
[…] ORS 305.275(1)(b). Here, Plaintiff was not the owner of the property during the tax year in issue; it was only a lienholder. Oregon follows the 'lien theory' which states "the borrower merely conveys a right upon condition broker, to have the mortgage foreclosed" and not an ownership interest. Bandrop v. Recon Trust Co., NA, 353 Or 668, 676 (2013). Plaintiff produced no evidence that it was obligated to pay property taxes of the subject property for the 2013-14 tax year. Accordingly, Plaintiff as a mere lien holder does not have standing appeal the 2013-14 tax year under ORS 305.275. B. Standing under ORS 305.288
ORS 305.288, provides, in pertinent part:
"(1) The tax court shall order a change or correction applicable to a separate assessment of property to the assessment and tax roll for the current tax year or for either of the two tax years immediately preceding the current tax year, or for any or all of those tax years, if all of the following conditions exist:
(a) For the tax year to which the change or correction is applicable, the property was or is used primarily as a dwelling (or is vacant) and was and is a single-family dwelling, a multifamily dwelling of not more than four units, a condominium unit, a manufactured structure or a floating home.
(b) The change or correction requested is a change in value for the property for the tax year and it is asserted in the request and determined by the tax court that the difference between the real market value of the property for the tax year and the real market value on the assessment and tax roll for the tax year is equal to or greater than 20 percent.
* * * * *
(3) The tax court may order a change or correction applicable to a separate assessment of property to the assessment or tax roll for the current tax year and for either of the two tax years immediately preceding the current tax year if, for the year to which the change or correction is applicable, the assessor or taxpayer has no statutory right of appeal remaining and the tax court determines that good and sufficient cause exists for the failure by the assessor or taxpayer to pursue the statutory right of appeal.
* * * * *
(5) For purposes of this section:
(a) "Current tax year" has the meaning given the term under ORS 306.115.
(b) "Good and sufficient cause":