TC-MD 160259R
[…] * * * * *
(b) The act, omission, order or determination must affect the property of the person making the appeal or property for which the person making the appeal holds an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes imposed on the property. As used in this paragraph, an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes includes a contract, lease or other intervening instrumentality.
(c) There is no other statutory right of appeal for the grievance.
* * * * *(Id.)
There are several problems with Plaintiff's standing under ORS 305.275. First, Plaintiff did not file an appeal in the timeframe required by ORS 305.280, which is "90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or determination has been made." ORS 305.280(1). Plaintiff's appeal was filed in June 2016, which is more than two years after the 2013-14 tax assessment occurred.