TC-MD 160259R
[…] If a taxpayer does not file a timely appeal with BOPTA, the legislature has given taxpayers a potential second chance. The tax court may review untimely appeals when the taxpayer either: (1) alleges an error equal to or greater than 20 percent, or (2) establishes "good and sufficient cause" for not timely pursuing an appeal with BOPTA. ORS 305.288(1), (3).
An error equal to or greater than 20 percent exists if there is a greater than or equal to error between a property's real market value during the relevant tax year when it is measured against the roll value for that tax year. ORS 305.288(1).
A. Standing under ORS 305.275
Plaintiff contends it has standing to appeal under ORS 305.275. That statute provides, in part:
"(1) Any person may appeal under this subsection to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court as provided in ORS 305.280 and 305.560, if all of the following criteria are met:
(a) The person must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of:
(A) The Department of Revenue in its administration of the revenue and tax laws of this state;
(B) A county board of property tax appeals other than an order of the board;
* * * * *
(b) The act, omission, order or determination must affect the property of the person making the appeal or property for which the person making the appeal holds an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes imposed on the property. As used in this paragraph, an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes includes a contract, lease or other intervening instrumentality.
(c) There is no other statutory right of appeal for the grievance.
* * * * *(Id.)