CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Garcia
[…] Nothing in this opinion prevents an obligor from raising the initial loss or theft—rather than the loss by or theft from the person seeking enforcement—in a suit brought under Section 55-3-309 in those circumstances.

{26} Moreover, Defendant's reading of the statute would create broader tension within Article 3 because it conflicts with the enforcement mechanism for lost or stolen instruments set out in Section 55-3-309. See generally Leger , 2022-NMSC-007, ¶ 33 (stating that courts should "avoid finding conflict where a statute can be interpreted harmoniously"). Subsection (b) of Section 55-3-309 provides that the "person seeking enforcement of an instrument under Subsection (a) must prove the terms of the instrument and the person's right to enforce the instrument." In pertinent part, a person has a "right to enforce" under Subsection (a) only if "the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because ... its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of [another] person."