CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Garcia
[…] Before that point, the owner's recourse is not against the person obligated to pay the instrument, but the person with possession. See NMSA 1978, § 55-3-306 (1992) ("A person taking an instrument, other than a person having rights of a holder in due course, is subject to a claim of a property or possessory right in the instrument or its proceeds, including a claim to rescind a negotiation and to recover the instrument or its proceeds."); 2 Frederick M. Hart, Erik F. Gerding & William F. Willier, Negotiable Instruments Under the Uniform Commercial Code § 12.04 (2022) ("The owner without possession can ... obtain possession from the person who has the instrument through the use of a writ of replevin.").