CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Garcia
[…] And while Plaintiff urges us to infer from this silence that the Legislature intended the right to enforce a lost instrument to be non-transferrable, we think that it instead "expresses no intention one way or the other." Leyba v. Renger , 1992-NMSC-061, ¶ 9, 114 N.M. 686, 845 P.2d 780, and therefore does not prevent the enforcement of a lost instrument by an assignee.

{17} The entitlement to enforce a negotiable instrument that has not been lost is not a "right[ ]" or "privilege[ ]" that can be assigned like any other. Reese , 1994-NMSC-051, ¶ 31. Under Article 3, "[t]he right to enforce an instrument and ownership of the instrument are two different concepts." NMSA 1978, § 55-3-203 cmt. 1 (1992); see also § 55-3-301 ("A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument."). The assignment of a negotiable instrument may convey ownership of the instrument to the assignee without the right to enforce the instrument. See Benton v.