CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Garcia
[…] See State v. Porter , 2020-NMSC-020, ¶ 16, 476 P.3d 1201. One canon looms especially large here: expressio unius est exclusio alterius , "the inclusion of one thing implies the exclusion of another." Baker v. Hedstrom , 2012-NMCA-073, ¶ 30, 284 P.3d 400, aff'd on other grounds , 2013-NMSC-043, 309 P.3d 1047. Cases holding that the assignee of a lost instrument may not enforce it to in essence rest on the expressio unius canon. Said differently, we think the courts in those cases implicitly reasoned that, because the relevant enactment of UCC Section 3-309 specifies who is entitled to enforce a lost instrument (a person who "was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred"), nobody else is entitled to enforce.