CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Garcia
[…] A failure to make and support that finding will constitute an abuse of discretion.

II. Defendant's Cross-Appeal Lacks Merit

{24} In her cross-appeal, Defendant challenges the district court's denial of her motion for summary judgment insofar as it was based on the second sentence of Section 55-3-305(c), which provides that "[a]n obligor is not obliged to pay [an] instrument if the person seeking enforcement of the instrument does not have rights of a holder in due course and the obligor proves that the instrument is a lost or stolen instrument." Defendant contends that she established a defense to payment under the plain language of the statute because it was undisputed that Plaintiff was not a holder in due course of the note and that the note was lost. We disagree.