CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Garcia
[…] Weatherford Artificial Lift Sys., LLC v. Clarke , 2021-NMCA-065, ¶ 14, 499 P.3d 679 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). The plain language of Section 55-3-309 provides that a person who is not in possession of an instrument must have had possession of and the right to enforce the instrument at the time the instrument was lost in order to enforce it. But the statutory text says nothing about whether the assignment of a lost instrument by a person who meets those conditions carries with it the right of enforcement. Put simply, Section 55-3-309 does not expressly prohibit or permit assignment of the right to enforce a lost instrument. Compare § 55-3-309, with NMSA 1978, § 41-5-12 (1976) (providing that "[a] patient's claim for compensation under the Medical Malpractice Act is not assignable"). Nor does it provide that the assignee of a lost instrument can or cannot bring suit to enforce it.

{10} Because the plain language of the statute does not resolve the issue before us, we turn to canons of statutory construction to ascertain the Legislature's intent. See State v.