CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Garcia
[…] Where we rely on the non-binding official comments to the NMUCC, we find them persuasive. See generally First State Bank at Gallup v. Clark , 1977-NMSC-088, ¶ 5, 91 N.M. 117, 570 P.2d 1144.

{20} Although allowing the enforcement of lost notes creates the same risk of double liability that would flow from other rules permitting the enforcement of instruments by persons not in possession, see § 55-3-309 cmt., Section 55-3-309(b) contains a built-in safeguard against the risk of double liability. Under that subsection, "[a] court may not enter judgment in favor of the person seeking enforcement [of a lost instrument] unless it finds that the person required to pay the instrument is adequately protected against loss that might occur by reason of a claim by another person to enforce the instrument." Id. Thus, a person suing on a lost instrument may be required to pay the temporary price of assuring the person obliged to pay that the payment sought will be the only one to come out of the obliged person's pockets.

Historically, that price was a potentially expensive one.