CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Garcia
[…] {3} After the district court granted the motion to substitute, Defendant moved for summary judgment, contending that she had established an affirmative defense to enforcement of the note—and thus to foreclosure of the mortgage—because it was undisputed that the note was lost and that Plaintiff did not have the rights of a holder in due course. To support this position, Defendant relied on the last sentence of NMSA 1978, Section 55-3-305(c) (2009), which provides that "[a]n obligor is not obliged to pay [a negotiable] instrument if the person seeking enforcement of the instrument does not have rights of a holder in due course and the obligor proves that the instrument is a lost or stolen instrument." Defendant's argument was that a person can never be required to pay a lost instrument if the person who lost the instrument does not have the rights of a holder in due course.

{4} The district court rejected that argument, but nevertheless entered summary judgment in Defendant's favor.