CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Garcia
[…] B.J. 71, 80 (2013) (arguing that the fact of UCC Section 3-309 ’s enactment is itself a "key indicator of legislative intent" because the statute replaced former UCC Section 3-804, which was "much more permissive with respect to the enforcement rights of the assignees of lost notes"). See generally § 55-3-305(c) (providing that, under certain circumstances, an obligor may raise another person's property rights to an instrument as a defense). The most likely source of a persuasive explanation, the official comment to Section 55-3-309, indicates no intention to work a sweeping change on the assignability of the right to enforce a lost instrument, but its content is as unilluminating as it is accurate: "[t]he rights stated" in the new statute are indeed "those of ‘a person entitled to enforce the instrument’ at the time of loss rather than those of an ‘owner’ as in former Section 3-804." Aware of no demonstrably correct explanation for the shift in emphasis from ownership to entitlement to enforce, we decline to draw an inference either way from Section 55-3-309 ’s legislative history.