CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Garcia
[…] Section 55-3-201(a); see also § 55-3-201(b) (providing that an instrument payable to bearer "may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone," while an instrument payable to an identified person can only be negotiated by a transfer of possession and indorsement). Under certain conditions, the new holder may qualify as a "holder in due course," NMSA 1978, § 55-3-302(a) (1992), and Article 3 makes plain that a holder in due course has the right to enforce the instrument free and clear of any and all ownership-based defenses to payment. Section 55-3-306 ("A person having rights of a holder in due course takes free of [a claim of a property or possessory right in an instrument or its proceeds]."); § 55-3-305(b) (providing that certain defenses may not be asserted against a holder in due course); see also 2 Hart, Gerding & Willier, supra , § 12.07 ("If [a] person in possession is a holder in due course that person gets ‘new title’ by virtue of being a