No. 1-13-3797
[…] The line does not contradict the assertion in the complaint that MERS assigned the mortgage to CitiMortgage on October 15, 2010. Even if MERS had not assigned its interest in the mortgage to
CitiMortgage by the time CitiMortgage filed its complaint, CitiMortgage had standing to sue as servicer of the loan.
¶ 28 Finally, Cobbins argues that section 15-506 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/15-1506 (West 2012)) requires a trial whenever the defendant in a foreclosure action files an answer denying the material allegations of the complaint. Section 15-1506 provides, "In the trial of a foreclosure, the evidence to support the allegations of the complaint shall be taken in open court, [with exceptions not relevant here; and] where all the allegations of fact in the complaint have been proved by verification of the complaint or affidavit, the court upon motion supported by an affidavit stating the amount which is due the mortgagee, shall enter a judgment of foreclosure as requested in the complaint." 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a)(2) (West 2012).
¶ 29 The circuit court here found the complaint's allegations of material fact proved by verification or affidavit, and Cobbins failed to raise any issue of material fact concerning CitiMortgage's right to a judgment.