CitiMortgage, Inc., Respondent, v. Deborah Roback, Appellant, Michael Davis, et al., Defendants.
[…] Detlefson-Delano, 830 N.W.2d 859, 864 (Minn. 2013). "The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature." Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2012). "We determine legislative intent primarily from the language of the statute itself." Brayton v. Pawlenty, 781 N.W.2d 357, 363 (Minn. 2010) (quotation omitted). If the statute's language is clear, "statutory construction is neither necessary nor permitted and we apply the statute's plain meaning." Id. (quotation omitted).
With exceptions that are not relevant in this case, section 507.02 provides, "If the owner is married, no conveyance of the homestead . . . shall be valid without the signatures of both spouses." Minn. Stat. § 507.02. Here, the parties do not dispute that the mortgage was a conveyance, Roback and Davis are married, and the property was a "homestead" for both Roback and Davis at the time Roback signed the 2006 mortgage.