Citigroup Inc. v. City Holding Company
[…] A. Standards for Cancellation

The Lanham Act expressly provides that federal courts may cancel the registration of any federally registered trademark. 15 U.S.C. § 1119 ("In any action involving a registered mark, the court may determine the right to registration, order the cancellation of registrations, in whole or in part . . . and otherwise rectify the register with respect to the registrations of any party to the action."). To prevail in a claim for cancellation, a plaintiff must show that (1) it has standing to bring a cancellation claim, and (2) there are valid grounds for why the registration should not continue to be registered.

B. Standing