Citigroup Global Mtk. Rlty. Corp. v. Urbina
[…] Here, plaintiff has failed to establish a prima facie case as it has not produced the unpaid note and its terms. Plaintiff's submission of the mortgage and assignment agreement between it and Long Beach Mortgage Company is insufficient for purposes of summary judgment. The affidavit of plaintiff's foreclosure specialist, which refers generally to the note cannot substitute for the production of the note.

The court, however, is compelled to grant plaintiff's motion for an order on default pursuant to RPAPL § 1321. Section 1321 provides: "If the defendant fails to answer within the time allowed or the right of the plaintiff is admitted by the answer, upon motion of the plaintiff, the court shall . . . direct a referee to [among other things] compute the amount due. . . ." All defendants failed to answer, except Berenfeld.