Case No. 01 CA 99.
[…] In re Lands (1946), 146 Ohio St. 589, 595, 33 O.O. 80, 67 N.E.2d 433; see also R.C. 2705.01 (Misbehavior in the presence of or so near the court or judge as to obstruct the administration of justice). By contrast, indirect contempt is misbehavior "committed outside the presence of the court but which also tends to obstruct the due and orderly administration of justice." Id. R.C. 2705.02 provides a list of acts that could amount to indirect contempt. Pertinent to this appeal is R.C. 2705.02(A) which provides:
{¶ 37} "A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:
{¶ 38} "(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer[.]" Id.
{¶ 39} It is well established that a trial court has the power to deal with direct contempt summarily.